Thank you for visiting us online at Soundmakers.ca. At Soundstreams Canada Ltd. (“Soundstreams”), we strive to do everything we can to respect the trust users have in our brand and our commitment to your privacy is no exception. We are committed to protecting and safeguarding user privacy on the Internet.

We strongly believe in protecting the privacy of the personal information that we obtain for business purposes about the users of our website and programs. We value the trust that is placed on us to responsibly manage the personal information that we obtain. To that end, we have instituted policies and practices described below to ensure that the personal information we collect is handled in a responsible manner. 

Our online privacy policy describes the types of personal information we may collect from you when you visit our website or digital application, how we use this information, and when we share it with third parties or our affiliated companies. By using our website and/or application, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Soundstreams.

Your Privacy Rights 

In Canada, organizations engaged in the collection of personal information in the course of commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”).  

Soundstreams is responsible for the personal information we collect, use, maintain and disclose. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

What is “personal information?”

“Personal information” is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. It does not include your business address, business title, professional designation(s) or business telephone number.

Types of Personal Information We Collect and How It Is Used

Soundstreams gathers personal information, including mailing addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers, when voluntarily submitted by you. We use your personal information to communicate with you, to respond to your enquiries and to get your feedback on our websites and our services. You agree that, occasionally, we will send you information about Soundstreams, its events, and sometimes related events held by third-party cultural organizations. marketing information, information about new projects, etc. If you do not consent to receive such materials, we will not send them to you. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information from us, we will not send any further material. 

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to provide explicit consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your verbal consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us, such as by providing us with your personal information on our website. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Soundstreams may share your personal information with other cultural organizations. Any use of this information by these organizations will be done through a third-party service provider, such as a mailing house, which will comply with this policy. 

Third parties may be engaged by Soundstreams to perform a variety of administrative functions, such as consultants, mailing houses and telemarketing firms. These third parties may have access to your personal information if needed to perform such functions. However, these third parties may use such personal information for the purpose of performing such functions only and for no other purpose. These third parties will be bound by this privacy policy.

Except as expressly provided herein, Soundstreams does not sell, transfer or disclose personal information to third parties.

Soundstreams reserves the right to use or disclose any of your personal information as required or authorized by law, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Updating Your Information

You are in control of any personal information you provide to us online. If at any time, you would like to update or correct the personal information we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for communications from us or on behalf of our business partners, you can let us know by contacting us at the email or postal address listed below. 

Access

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. In order to review any personal information we have about you or to ask us to delete that information or to stop further use of the information, please contact us at the email or postal address listed below.

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when denial of access is required or authorized by law; or when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy. If we deny your request for access to, we shall explain why.

How Long do you Keep my Personal Information?

We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary for us to complete our dealings with you, or as may be required by law, whichever is longer. 

Automatic Information

Automatic information is information that we collect automatically whenever you interact with this website such as your IP address, the type of computer you use, and the web browser you use. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you connect to the Internet. Each time you visit this site, our web server may automatically recognize and collect this information. Automatic information also includes "cookies" and "web beacons". "Cookies" are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the web site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. Like most web sites, Soundstreams uses cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience. For example, we track the total number of visitors to our site on an anonymous aggregate basis. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information. 

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this web site.

Security

Soundstreams protects against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information with security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of physical, organizational, and technological measures and appropriate training of employees.

Soundstreams may engage third party service providers to provide hosting, data storage and data retention services.  Either Soundstreams or such third party service provider may use servers for such purposes located in the Canada or another foreign country. Your personal information may be processed and stored in Canada or such other foreign country, and the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of that country may be able to obtain disclosure of personal information through the laws of the foreign country.

Links to Other Sites

We may offer links to sites that are not operated by Soundstreams and which are not governed by our privacy policy. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies, and any information you submit to those companies is subject to their privacy policies

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The information on this website and our privacy policy are subject to change from time to time. Any changes to our privacy policy and practices will be reflected on this page so that you can be aware of what information we collect and how we are using and/or disclosing it. We suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our privacy policy.

Contact Information 

Soundstreams Canada Ltd.

57 Spadina Avenue, Suite 200

Toronto, Ontario M5V 2J2

Email: [email protected]